Wednesday, 8 June 2016

10.00 - 12.30

Memories of the CNR Colleagues
Announcement of Carlo Taliani's Award

 

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

 

14.00 - 14.20

Opening

 

I session: Organic Optoelectronics

Chair: Muccini  

14.20 - 15.00

Richard Friend (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Excitons and charges in molecular semiconductors

 
15.00 - 15.40 Jean-Luc Brédas (KAUST, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia)
Defect driven interfacial electronic structure at organic / metal oxide semiconductor heterojunctions
 
15.40 - 16.00 William Salaneck (Linköping University, Sweden)
Recollections on work and play with Carlo
 
16.00 - 16:30 Coffee break  

II session: Organic Crystals, charge and energy transport

Chair: Bredas
16.30 - 17.00 Elisa Molinari (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia - CNR/NANO Modena, Italy)
Understanding the early stages of e-h separation in orrganic photovoltaics
 
17.00 - 17.20 Jens Pflaum (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Transport in organic single crystals: New insights on an old subject
 
17.20 - 17.40 Claudio Zannoni (Università di Bologna, Italy)
Predicting molecular organizations in thin organic films
 
17.40 - 18.00 Francesco Zerbetto (Università di Bologna, Italy)
Femto-second quantum chemical dynamics
 

Thursday, 9 June 2016

III session: Spectroscopy/NLO

Chair: Murgia
9.00 - 9.30 Rainer Mahrt (IBM Research Zürich, Switzerland)
Bose-Einstein condensation in a polymer: towards quantum simulation
 
9.30 - 9.50 Franco Cacialli (University College London, United Kingdom)
High-quality, solvent-free PCBM single-crystals: structure, morphology and photophysics
 
9.50 - 10.10 Aldo Brillante (Università di Bologna, Italy)
Pentacene revisited: from 1ML to 3D structures
 
10.10 - 10.30 Renato Bozio (University of Padua, Italy)
Exciton dynamics from organic dyes to semiconductor nanocrystals
 
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break  

IV session: Spectroscopy/NLO

Chair: Mahrt
11.00 - 11.20 Guglielmo Lanzani (CNST@POLIMI, Milano, Italy)
All round thiophene
 
11.20 - 11.40 Giuseppe Gigli (CNR NANOTEC, Lecce, Italy)
Hybrid perovskites for optoelectronics
 
11.40 - 12.00 Maria Antonietta Loi (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
Organic-inorganic hybrid perovskites: from photophysical properties to optoelectronic devices
 
12.00 - 12.20

Paolo Foggi (LENS, Italy)
Multidimensional spectroscopies with ultrashort laser pulses

 
12.20 - 12.40 François Kajzar (UPB Bucharest, Voisins, France)
Nonlinear optical properties of pi conjugated molecules - review of collaboration with Carlo's group
 
12.40 - 14.00 Lunch  

V session: Organic Electronics

Chair: Biscarini

14.00 - 14.40

Klaus Müllen (MPIP Mainz, Germany)
From benzene to 1D-, 2D- and 3D-polyphenylenes

 

14.40 - 15.00

Paolo Samorì (University of Strasbourg, France)
Light meets matter: supramolecularly engineered photo-switchable devices

 

15.00 - 15.20

Concepciò Rovira (ICMAB-CSIC, Barcelona, Spain)
Crystalline conductors

 
15.20 - 15.40

Yves Henri Geerts (Université Libre de Bruxelles - ULB, Belgium)
Charge carrier mobility of 170 cm2/V.s for a BTBT derivative

 

15.40 - 16.00

Coffee break

 

VI session: Novel Organic Materials

Chair: Zakhidov

16.00 - 16.40

Serdar Sariciftci (Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria)
Conjugated polymer photoelectrocatalysis for CO2 reduction

 

16.40 - 17.00

Amlan J. Pal (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata, India)
Scanning tunneling spectroscopy of lower-dimensional semiconductors: band-diagram of solar cells

 

17.00 - 17.20

Henrique Gomes (University of the Algarve, FCT, Faro, Portugal)
From silicon to organic electronics

 

20.30

OS LogoSocial banquet

offered by Organic Spintronics Srl

 

Friday, 10 June 2016

VII session: Spintronics & TT

Chair: Dediu

9.00 - 9.20

Jaume Veciana (ICMAB-CSIC/CIBER-BBN, Barcelona, Spain)
Electronic transport phenomenon through organic spin-containing molecules

 

9.20 - 9.40

Georg Schmidt (Halle University, Germany)
Resistive switching in nanosized organic spin valves

 

9.40 - 10.00

Vasily Moshnyaga (Universität Göttingen, Germany)
Magnetic oxides for spintronic: role of interfaces

 

10.00 - 10.20

Alessandro Neri (Organic Spintronics srl, Bologna, Italy)
Organic Spintronics: from research to industry according to Carlo Taliani’s vision

 

10.20 - 10.40

Gianni Lorenzoni (University of Bologna, Italy)
When scientists become entrepreneurs

 

10.40 - 11.00

Coffee break

 

VIII session: Fullerenes, Low dimensional Nanomaterials and Molecular Electronics

Chair: Zamboni

11.00 - 11.40

Anvar Zakhidov (The University of Texas, Richardson, Texas, USA)
Organic solar cell tandems with ionically gated CNT charge collectors

 

11.40 - 12.10

Erio Tosatti (SISSA, ICTP, CNR-IOM Dem, Trieste, Italy)
Mechanics, electronic states, noise and zero-bias resistance anomalies in nanocontacts of metals and magnetic molecules

 

12.10 - 12.40

Robert Metzger (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, USA)
The smallest unimolecular rectifier and present status of unimolecular electronics

 

12.40 - 14.00

Lunch

 

IX session: Superconductivity, Magnetism & more…

Chair: Ruani

14.00 - 14.30

Leonardo Degiorgi (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Origin of the resistive anisotropy in the electronic nematic phase of BaFe2As2 revealed by optical spectroscopy

 

14.30 - 14.50

Roberto De Renzi (Università di Parma, Italy)
Disorder in superconductors by isovalent substitution

 

14.50 - 15.10

Antonio Cassinese (Università di Napoli, Italy)
Electronic doping of superconducting films

 

15.10 - 15.30

José Lorenzana (CNR-ISC and Dipartimento di Fisica, Università La Sapienza, Roma, Italy)
Manipulating electronic states with light

 

15.30 - 15.50

Luciano Pietronero (Università La Sapienza, Roma, Italy)
Economic complexity

 

15.50 - 16.00

Closing ceremony

 
 

Organization

logo unimore sc vita logo FAM
logo cnr Logo Scriba web

Sponsors

OS Logo  5pascal

Go to top