Wednesday, 8 June 2016

10.00 - 12.30

Memories of the CNR Colleagues
Announcement of Carlo Taliani's Award


12.30 - 14.00



14.00 - 14.20



I session: Organic Optoelectronics

Chair: Muccini  

14.20 - 15.00

Richard Friend (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Excitons and charges in molecular semiconductors

15.00 - 15.40 Jean-Luc Brédas (KAUST, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia)
Defect driven interfacial electronic structure at organic / metal oxide semiconductor heterojunctions
15.40 - 16.00 William Salaneck (Linköping University, Sweden)
Recollections on work and play with Carlo
16.00 - 16:30 Coffee break  

II session: Organic Crystals, charge and energy transport

Chair: Bredas
16.30 - 17.00 Elisa Molinari (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia - CNR/NANO Modena, Italy)
Understanding the early stages of e-h separation in orrganic photovoltaics
17.00 - 17.20 Jens Pflaum (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Transport in organic single crystals: New insights on an old subject
17.20 - 17.40 Claudio Zannoni (Università di Bologna, Italy)
Predicting molecular organizations in thin organic films
17.40 - 18.00 Francesco Zerbetto (Università di Bologna, Italy)
Femto-second quantum chemical dynamics

Thursday, 9 June 2016

III session: Spectroscopy/NLO

Chair: Murgia
9.00 - 9.30 Rainer Mahrt (IBM Research Zürich, Switzerland)
Bose-Einstein condensation in a polymer: towards quantum simulation
9.30 - 9.50 Franco Cacialli (University College London, United Kingdom)
High-quality, solvent-free PCBM single-crystals: structure, morphology and photophysics
9.50 - 10.10 Aldo Brillante (Università di Bologna, Italy)
Pentacene revisited: from 1ML to 3D structures
10.10 - 10.30 Renato Bozio (University of Padua, Italy)
Exciton dynamics from organic dyes to semiconductor nanocrystals
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break  

IV session: Spectroscopy/NLO

Chair: Mahrt
11.00 - 11.20 Guglielmo Lanzani (CNST@POLIMI, Milano, Italy)
All round thiophene
11.20 - 11.40 Giuseppe Gigli (CNR NANOTEC, Lecce, Italy)
Hybrid perovskites for optoelectronics
11.40 - 12.00 Maria Antonietta Loi (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
Organic-inorganic hybrid perovskites: from photophysical properties to optoelectronic devices
12.00 - 12.20

Paolo Foggi (LENS, Italy)
Multidimensional spectroscopies with ultrashort laser pulses

12.20 - 12.40 François Kajzar (UPB Bucharest, Voisins, France)
Nonlinear optical properties of pi conjugated molecules - review of collaboration with Carlo's group
12.40 - 14.00 Lunch  

V session: Organic Electronics

Chair: Biscarini

14.00 - 14.40

Klaus Müllen (MPIP Mainz, Germany)
From benzene to 1D-, 2D- and 3D-polyphenylenes


14.40 - 15.00

Paolo Samorì (University of Strasbourg, France)
Light meets matter: supramolecularly engineered photo-switchable devices


15.00 - 15.20

Concepciò Rovira (ICMAB-CSIC, Barcelona, Spain)
Crystalline conductors

15.20 - 15.40

Yves Henri Geerts (Université Libre de Bruxelles - ULB, Belgium)
Charge carrier mobility of 170 cm2/V.s for a BTBT derivative


15.40 - 16.00

Coffee break


VI session: Novel Organic Materials

Chair: Zakhidov

16.00 - 16.40

Serdar Sariciftci (Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria)
Conjugated polymer photoelectrocatalysis for CO2 reduction


16.40 - 17.00

Amlan J. Pal (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata, India)
Scanning tunneling spectroscopy of lower-dimensional semiconductors: band-diagram of solar cells


17.00 - 17.20

Henrique Gomes (University of the Algarve, FCT, Faro, Portugal)
From silicon to organic electronics



OS LogoSocial banquet

offered by Organic Spintronics Srl


Friday, 10 June 2016

VII session: Spintronics & TT

Chair: Dediu

9.00 - 9.20

Jaume Veciana (ICMAB-CSIC/CIBER-BBN, Barcelona, Spain)
Electronic transport phenomenon through organic spin-containing molecules


9.20 - 9.40

Georg Schmidt (Halle University, Germany)
Resistive switching in nanosized organic spin valves


9.40 - 10.00

Vasily Moshnyaga (Universität Göttingen, Germany)
Magnetic oxides for spintronic: role of interfaces


10.00 - 10.20

Alessandro Neri (Organic Spintronics srl, Bologna, Italy)
Organic Spintronics: from research to industry according to Carlo Taliani’s vision


10.20 - 10.40

Gianni Lorenzoni (University of Bologna, Italy)
When scientists become entrepreneurs


10.40 - 11.00

Coffee break


VIII session: Fullerenes, Low dimensional Nanomaterials and Molecular Electronics

Chair: Zamboni

11.00 - 11.40

Anvar Zakhidov (The University of Texas, Richardson, Texas, USA)
Organic solar cell tandems with ionically gated CNT charge collectors


11.40 - 12.10

Erio Tosatti (SISSA, ICTP, CNR-IOM Dem, Trieste, Italy)
Mechanics, electronic states, noise and zero-bias resistance anomalies in nanocontacts of metals and magnetic molecules


12.10 - 12.40

Robert Metzger (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, USA)
The smallest unimolecular rectifier and present status of unimolecular electronics


12.40 - 14.00



IX session: Superconductivity, Magnetism & more…

Chair: Ruani

14.00 - 14.30

Leonardo Degiorgi (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Origin of the resistive anisotropy in the electronic nematic phase of BaFe2As2 revealed by optical spectroscopy


14.30 - 14.50

Roberto De Renzi (Università di Parma, Italy)
Disorder in superconductors by isovalent substitution


14.50 - 15.10

Antonio Cassinese (Università di Napoli, Italy)
Electronic doping of superconducting films


15.10 - 15.30

José Lorenzana (CNR-ISC and Dipartimento di Fisica, Università La Sapienza, Roma, Italy)
Manipulating electronic states with light


15.30 - 15.50

Luciano Pietronero (Università La Sapienza, Roma, Italy)
Economic complexity


15.50 - 16.00

Closing ceremony



logo unimore sc vita logo FAM
logo cnr Logo Scriba web


OS Logo  5pascal

Go to top